News update

 Velocity Challenge prize for our business proposal H2OQUAL in the UN Sustainable Development catergory.

 

Plants 2021 Best Paper Award for our publication Plant Disease Detection and Classification by Deep Learning.

 

Fifth National Conference on Manufacturing, Design and Entrepreneurship in NZ will be held on 15-16 Nov 2021.

 

 

Dr. Khalid Arif

Mechanical and Electrical Engineering, SF&AT,
Massey University
229 Dairy Flat Highway
Albany 0632
Phone: 09 414 0800
k.arif@massey.ac.nz

PhD Students (Main Supervisor)

  • Ayesha Shaukat (HEC Pakistan Scholar) (3rd year)
  • Muhammad Asif Ali Rehmani (Massey Doctoral Scholar) (3rd year)
  • Kay Lal (Massey Vice-Chancellor's Doctoral Scholar) (2nd year)
  • Muhammad Hammad Saleem (NSC SfTI Scholar) (2nd year)
  • Jason Collingwood (Massey Doctoral Scholar) (2nd year)
  • Mozammil Ahsan (Massey Doctoral Scholar) (1st year)

PhD Students (Co-supervisor)

  • Sharafat Ali (3rd year)

Research Associates/Assistants

  • Swapna Jaywant, Ph.D.
  • Darren Murphy, Ph.D.

Masters Students

  • Leon Ripa (ME 2021)
  • Siowlim Chow (ME 2021)
  • Siqi (Edward) Liu (MEngSt 2021)
  • Jiapeng Wang (MEngSt 2021)

UG Students (Individual Research)

  • Jamie Allan
  • Rahul Dissanayake
  • Cameron Dagger

Summer Interns

  • Marcos Monguzzi
  • Matt Wilson

Alumni

  • Vignesh Raja Balu (PhD/2020)
  • Jacques Janse Van Vuuren (PhD/2020)
  • Swapna Jaywant (PhD/2020)
  • Muhammad Harris (PhD/2020)
  • Nireekshan Kumar Sodavaram (PhD/2019)
  • Arno Ferreira (PhD/2017)

  • Eamon Mcardle (ME/2021)
  • Adam Naqvi (ME/2019)
  • Scott Wilson (ME/2018)
  • Sean Whyman (ME/2018)
  • Kay Lal (ME/2017)
  • Robert Tubman (ME/2016)

  • Daniel Phang (MEngSt/2021)
  • Arun Joseph (MEngSt/2021
  • Jobin Pathrose Jose (MEngSt/2021)
  • Kesini Krishnan Velayudhan (MEngSt/2021)
  • Mohammed Aariff (MEngSt/2021)
  • Tinu Thomas (MEngSt/2021)
  • Matthew Alexander Cassidy (MEngSt/2020)
  • Brian Seo (MEngSt/2020)
  • Benedictus Notoprodjo (MEngSt/2020)
  • Sapna Khanchi (MEngSt/2020)
  • Anjana Gopinathan Nair (MEngSt/2020)
  • Amandeep Rehal (MEngSt/2020)
  • Meiqi (Ivana) Shi (MEngSt/2020)
  • Palanivelrajan Vellaipandian (MEngSt/2020)
  • Tanmay Nayak (MEngSt/2020)
  • Li Yang (MEngSt/2020)
  • Preetish Dutt (MEngSt/2019)
  • Chris Chen (MEngSt/2018)
  • Haneesh Bidani (MEngSt/2018)
  • Shubham Sharma (MEngSt/2017)
  • Sanal Kuriakose (MEngSt/2017)

  • Ethan Hassell (UG/2020)
  • Joshua McCormack-Goeth (UG/2020)
  • Liam Hartill (UG/2020)
  • Nathan Vockerodt(UG/2020)
  • Natnaween Siritap (UG/2020)
  • Andrew Mittens (UG/2019)
  • Andrew Taylor (UG/2019)
  • Chris Diggle (UG/2019)
  • Chris M-J (UG/2019)
  • David Xu (UG/2019)
  • Gene Williams (UG/2019)
  • Hayden Morris (UG/2019)
  • Hemant Gulati (UG/2019)
  • Hugh Hucklesby (UG/2019)
  • Jason Collingwood (UG/2019)
  • Lance Steele (UG/2019)
  • Leon Ripa (UG/2019)
  • Logan Nutsford (UG/2019)
  • Nandor Czifra (UG/2019)
  • Nooreizzrul Ifzat Noorul Nazir (UG/2019)
  • Ravi Sharma (UG/2019)
  • Dorine Pierre (Intern 2019)
  • Wade Ellis (UG/2018)
  • Jordan Crawte (UG/2018)
  • Nick Baggen (UG/2018)
  • Zeng Songhao (UG/2018)
  • Darya Krylova (UG/2018)
  • Max Waller (UG/2017)
  • Kudakawashe Honamombe (UG/2017)
  • Nathaniel McTaggert (UG/2017)
  • Abhishek Ghosal (UG/2017)
  • Eissa Alanazi (UG/2017)
  • Akshay Kumar (UG/2016)
  • Tanisha Pereira (UG/2016)
  • Kamila Pillearachchige (UG/2016)
  • Hamid Sharifii (UG/2016)
  • Pamitha Wijesundra (UG/2016)
  • Leo Rogers (UG/2016)
  • Matthew Krull (UG/2016)
  • Mitchell Hampton (UG/2016)
  • Muhammad Amjad Naseer (UG/2016)
  • Daniel Kim (UG/2015)
  • Jaafar Alnasser (UG/2015)
  • Kanchana Batawala (UG/2015)
  • WeiRong Loh (UG/2015)
  • Derek Zhao (UG/2015)
  • Melroy Castelino (UG/2015)
  • Zhen Li (UG/2015)
  • Dennis Chang (UG/2014)
  • Robert Tubman (UG/2014)
  • Scott Shi (UG/2014)
  • Adam Naqvi (UG/2013)
  • AJ Ahmed (UG/2013)
  • Mahdi Mohammadi (UG/2013)